College Council 

2019-2020

 

Dates:  

October 22

February 13

April 9

 

Meeting Time:  11:20 am

 

Location:

Vahlkamp Theater

Council Structure

Although Centre is legally governed by a self-perpetuating Board of Trustees, its academic and community life is governed in large degree by the faculty and students. The primary body in campus governance is the College Council. Membership is determined as follows:

2019-2020 College Council Representatives

Fifteen full-time members of the faculty, three elected from each division by the faculty of each respective division, and six elected at-large represent the faculty on the College Council.
 
They will be elected for a three-year term. One-third of the representatives will be elected each year. Members may be re-elected. To be eligible for election, a faculty member must be self-nominated or be nominated by another member of the faculty.
 
• The President of the College, the Dean of the College, the Dean of Students, the Vice President for Enrollment and Student Planning Services, the Athletic Director, and the President of the Faculty. The President of the College, as chair of the Council, shall be an ex officio member of every Council committee.
• The President and Speaker of the House of the Student Government Association.
• Eight students elected by the Student Government Association.
• Eight members of the staff, elected by the Staff Congress.
• The President of Staff Congress.
• Chairs of Standing Committees of the Council.
• The Registrar shall be an ex officio, non-voting member of the Council and serve as its Secretary.

Divisional Representatives

Division I

 Satty Flaherty-Echeverria (1), Isabella La Rocca (2), Megs Gendreau (3)

 

Division II

David Hall (1), Jamie Shenton (2), Brian Rogers (3)

 

Division III

Thomas Allen (1), Daniel Scott (2), Prayat Poudel (3)

 

Faculty At-Large

 Amanda Falk (1), Amy Frederick (1), Kiyona Brewster (2), Jennifer Goff (2), Jean Faye (3), Christina Garcia (3)

 

 

Eight students selected by the Student Government Association,
 the Student Government President, and Speaker of the House:

 

•  Sarah Ali
•  Lane Canon (CT and spring)
•  Emily Doyle
•  Justin Germann
•  Manasaa Kannan
•  Stephanie Keller
•  Jin Lee 
•  Cesar Romero
•  Priscilla Suh (fall)
•  Henry Snyder
•  Grant Spicer

 

 

Eight members of the staff elected by the Staff Congress:

 

• Cheryl Burton
• Jessica Chisley
• Marsha Crowe
• Anne Evans
• Anaris Sickles
• Russ Strunk
• Alycia Tidrick
• Julie wheeler

Standing Committee Appointments

Athletics & Recreation:

Mark Lucas (chair), Wendie Austin-Robinson, Pam Baughman, Dean Brownley, Thomas Burkey, Brian Daniel, Jean Faye,  Brad Fields (ex officio), Vickie Glidewell, Amanda Goodwin, GiAnna Gray, Jeff Heath (ex officio), Annie Holmes (fall), Tabitha Key, Alex McAllister, Race Pellent (CT and spring), Prayat Poudel, Jacky Seaver, Anaris Sickles, Clay Taylor, Erin Wachter, Amy Wise

 

Convocations:

Alycia Tidrick (chair) (ex officio), Shanze Arshad, Jake Bennett, Larry Bitensky, Lisa Curlis, Mary Daniels, Dave Frey, Ann Goodwin, Steve Hoffman, Emma King, Isabella La Rocca, Jack Layden, Yvonne Morley (ex officio), Virginia Robbins-Bugg, Rita Rogers (ex officio), Shana Sippy, Sheldon Tapley, Jo Teut, Beau Weston 

 

Diversity and Community Committee:

Andrea Abrams (chair) (ex officio), Alliyah Alim, Kathe Andrews, Kiyona Brewster, Kristi Burch, Carter Conley, Cody Cook, Marc Demont, Anne Evans, Megs Gendreau, Jessica Haralu, Joel Klepac, Adriana Martin, Gina Nocoletti-Bellinger, Ashley Oliver (ex officio), Christina Svendsen, Jo Teut (ex officio), Jan Wertz, Josh West, Kaelyn Wiles, Lisa Williams

 

Enrollment Management:

Sharon Duncan (co-chair), Patricia Seaman (co-chair), Kathleen Blim, Drew Briese, Sherri Gowins, Elizabeth Graves, Me Me Khant, Kirk Knott, Kevin Lamb, Jessica Leonard, Nathan Link, Cindy Long, Drew Morris, Bob Nesmith (ex officio), Endre Nyerges, Kayla Perry, Brett Werner 

 

Honors and Prizes:

Phil Lockett (chair), Genny Ballard, Stephanie Dew, Jason Doroga, David Hall, Jennifer Horne, Diane Johnson, Ande Peersen,  Ellen Prusinski, Karen Ryan, Robert Schalkoff, Austin Shotwell, Candace Wentz, Philip White, Yi Ke

 

Human Resources:

John Perry (chair), Meredith Bruner, Gary Bugg, Amy Connell, Willie Costley, Marsha Crowe, Jessica Durham, Kay Drake (ex officio), Marsha Edelen, Ellen Goldey (ex officio), Brian Hutzley (ex officio), Wayne King, Steven Lownds, Patten Mahler, Megan Milby, Jim Morrison, Shane Wilson

 

Planning & Priorities:

Brian Cusato (chair), Andrea Abrams, Joy Asher, Robyn Cutright, David Dewitt, Kendrick Durham, Helen Emmitt, Jeff Fieberg, Carrie Frey,  Ellen Goldey (ex officio), Brian Hutzley (ex officio), Judith Jia, Bruce Johnson,  Michael Lavin, Jamey Leahey, Shawn Lyons, Kyle Piercy, Andy Ryan, Sarah Scott, Robert Seebacher, Lauren Skidmore, Nate Stewart, Michael Strysick, Amos Tubb,  Kevin Wagoner, Julie Wheeler (ex officio), John Wilson (ex officio), Ann Young

 

Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response Committee:

Ben Nelson (chair), Sarah Cramer, Kay Drake (ex officio), Mykol Hamilton, Kathy Jones, Jamey Leahey, Jason Neiser, James Pack (fall), Scotty Rainwater, Krista Rinehart, Todd Sheene, Jamie Shenton, Michael Spears, Julianne Williams (fall)

 

College Council Steering:

Ellen Goldey (chair), Andrea Abrams, Eva Cadavid, Brian Cusato, Sharon Duncan, Karin Gill, Phil Lockett, Mark Lucas, Ben Nelson,  John Perry, Patricia Seaman, Henry Snyder, Grant Spicer, Alycia Tidrick, Julie Wheeler, John Wilson

 

Student Life:

Brian Rogers (chair),  Crystal Ellis, Katie Freeman, Ryan Gaines, MJ Hall, Randy Hays (ex officio),  Laura Keown, Luke Martin, Mackenzie Nichols, Kerry Steinhofer, Gregory Turay

 

Undergraduate Research Committee:

Eva Cadavid (co-chair)/Karin Gill (co-chair), Katherine Andrews, Sara Egge, Satty Flaherty-Echeverria, Petra Hendrickson, Matt Kassner, Karoline Manny, Andrew Patrick (ex officio),  Peggy Richey,  Bruce Rodenborn,  Daniel Scott

Committees of the Faculty

Program Assessment Committee:

Michael Bradshaw (chair), Melissa Burns-Cusato (fall & CT), Robyn Cutright (as needed), Michael Dixon, Jennifer Goff,  Michael Lamar, Chris Paskewich, Alycia Tidrick (ex officio)

 

Curriculum & Academic Standards Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Joel Kilty (chair)(1), Ian Wilson (1), Matt Pierce (1), Andrew Roche (2), Benjamin Knoll (Tara Strauch is the replacement for 2019-2020) (2), Kelly O'Quin (2),  Thomas Manuel (non-voting), Ellen Goldey, Alex McAllister, Judith Jia, Amos Tubb, Jeff Fieberg

 

Faculty Development Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Matthew Hallock (1) (chair), Jon Earle (1), Mark Galatowitsch (Karin Gill is the replacement for 2019-2020) (1),  Johann Van Niekerk (2), Rob Bosco (2), Kristen Fulfer (2), Dan Manheim (3), Maria Apostolova (3), Lesley Wiglesworth (3)

 

Faculty Steering Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

J. Wilson (chair), Steve Asmus, Matthew Hallock, Joel Kilty, Joe Workman, Mary Daniels (1), John Harney (2), Kari Young (3) 

 

General Education Assessment:

Danielle La Londe (chair), Thomas Allen, Robyn Cutright (as needed), Amy Frederick, Christina Garcia, John Harney, Patrick Kagan-Moore, Ravi Radhakrishnan

 

Off Campus Programs Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Joe Workman (1) (chair), Genny Ballard (Chantell Limerick is the replacement for 2019-2020)(1), Rick Axtell (fall) (1), Laura Chinchilla (2), Lee Jefferson (2), Ellen Swanson (2), Lori Hartmann (ex officio), Karen Ryan (ex officio), Robert Schalkoff (ex officio),  Mindy Wilson (ex officio) 

 

Review Board (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Eva Cadavid (1), Ian Wilson (1), Mary Daniels (2), John Wilson (Lesley Wiglesworth is the replacement for 2019-2020) (2), Rick Axtell (3), Sara Egge (3)

 

Tenure & Reappointment Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Steve Asmus (2) (chair), Marie Petkus (1) (Ben Knoll is the replacement for 2019-2020), Allison Connolly (3), Amos Tubb (Sarah Murray is the replacement for 2018-2021) (4), Jenn Goetz (5), John Kinkade (6)
 
Special Committee on Promotions: Asmus, Manheim, B. Johnson

 

Writing Committee:

Stacey Peebles(chair), Robyn Cutright, Azita Osanloo, Iulia Sprineana, Sami Sweis, Kari Young

Special Committees

In addition to the standing committees of the Council and faculty, special committees are appointed from time to time by the president or other officers of the College.

ADA Services & Housing Committee:

Mary Gulley (chair), Kay Drake, Wayne King, Joel Klepac, Jamey Leahey, Jo Teut, Ann Young

 

Bicentennial Committee:

Bruce Johnson (co-chair), Megan Milby (co-chair), Andrea Abrams, Stan Campbell, Brian Cusato, Jessica Durham, Sara Egge, Anne Evans, Brad Fields, Randy Hays, Diane Johnson, Shawn Lyons,  Kerry Paumi, Milton Reigelman, John Roush, Nate Stewart, Michael Strysick, Alycia Tidrick, Richard Trollinger, Beau Weston

 

Campus Landscape Advisory Committee:

Brian Hutzley (chair), Clay Contini, Sonny Evans, Anne Lubbers, Megan Milby, Yvonne Morley, Susie Roush (ex officio), Ann Young

 

CARE Committee:

Brian Daniel, Ann Goodwin, Mary Gulley, Randy Hays, Alex McAllister, Ashley Oliver, Sarah Scott, Alycia Tidrick

 

CCPD Advisory Group:

Joy Asher (chair), Michael Bradshaw, Colleen Courtwright, Brian Daniel, Amy Frederick, Jessica Leonard, Patten Mahler

 

CTL Advisory Group:

Robyn Cutright (chair), Maria Apostolova, Mary Daniels, Satty Flaherty-Echeverria, John Harney, Matt Kassner, Sarah Murray, Kerry Paumi, KatieAnn Skogsberg

 

College Space:

Brian Cusato (chair), Kay Drake, Brad Fields, Ellen Goldey, Matthew Hallock, Randy Hays, Brian Hutzley, Wayne King, Thomas Manuel, Alex McAllister, Bob Nesmith, Marie Petkus, Ann Smith, Richard Trollinger

 

Crisis Management Team:

Gary Bugg (chair), Cindy Arnold, Brian Cusato, Kay Drake, Ellen Goldey, Randy Hays, Brian Hutzley, Wayne King, Jamey Leahey, Shawn Lyons, Kevin Milby, Yvonne Morley, John Roush, Anaris Sickles, Michael Strysick, Shane Wilson, Amy Wise

 

Division III Safety:

Cheryl Mayes (chair) (ex officio), Lynn Foley (ex officio), Christina Garcia, Drew Morris, Erin Wachter (ex officio) 

 

First-Year Book:

John Harney (chair), Chantell Limerick, Alex McAllister, Jami Powell, Peggy Richey, Alycia Tidrick (ex officio), Yi Ke

 

General Education Implementation:

January Haile (chair), Steve Beaudoin, Ellen Goldey, Ian Wilson

 

Health Professions Advisory Group:

Kerry Paumi (chair), Amanda Falk, Aaron Godlaski, January Haile,  Peggy Richey, Daniel Scott, KatieAnn Skogsberg

 

Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee:

Melissa Burns-Cusato (chair - fall/CT), Kelly O’Quin (chair - spring),Ken Dickey, Lynne Foley, Karin Gill (alternate), Mark Morgan, Eric Mount 

 

Institutional Review Board:

Kathe Andrews (chair), Kiyona Brewster, Aaron Godlaski (spring only), Ellen Goldey (signatory official), Mykol Hamilton, Matt Kassner, Patten Mahler, Drew Meadows, Allison Ramsey, KatieAnn Skogsberg, Jo Teut, Kaelyn Wiles, Christian Wood

 

John C. Young Scholars:

Nathan Link (chair), Robyn Cutright, Amanda Falk, Ellen Prusinski, Jamie Shenton, Tara Strauch, John Wilson

 

Posse:

Bob Nesmith (chair), Andrea Abrams, Jessica Chisely, Ellen Goldey, Mary Gulley, Randy Hays, Alex McAllister, Jami Powell

 

President’s Climate Commitment Advisory Committee:

Brett Werner (chair), David Anderson, Andrew Crown-Weber (community rep), Michelle DeWitt, Aaron Godlaski, Ellen Goldey, Elizabeth Graves, Elizabeth Haynes, Brian Hutzley, Patrick Kagan-Moore, Anne Lubbers, David McGrade, Scott Messer, Rose-Marie Roessler, Russ Strunk

 

QEP Implementation:

Lesley Wiglesworth (chair), Willie Costley, Robyn Cutright,  Carrie Frey, Stephanie Galli, Kirk Knott,  Michael Lamar, Megan Milby, Andrew Patrick, Matt Pierce

 

Shepherd Consortium Poverty Internship Committee:

Rick Axtell (co-chair - fall), Ellen Prusinski (co-chair - CT/spring), Mindy Wilson (co-chair), Andrea Abrams, Matt Kassner,  Sophia Lombardo, Andrew Patrick, Jamie Shenton, Jessie Weasner,  Beau Weston

 

Teaching and Learning Spaces Group:

Kristi Burch, Bradley Dunn, Wayne King, Thomas Manuel, Alex McAllister, Scott Messer, Ann Smith

 

Technology Advisory Committee:

David Toth (chair), David Anderson, Dave Frey, Mary Girard, Lori Harris, Bruce Jones, Jim Kelly, Alex McAllister, Jennifer Muzyka, Jami Powell, Andy Ryan (ex-officio), Russ Strunk, Candace Wentz, Mindy Wilson, Shane Wilson