College Council 

2022-2023

 

Dates:  

October 20

February 23

April 27

 

Meeting Time: 

11:20 am 

 

Location:

TBA

Council Structure

Although Centre is legally governed by a self-perpetuating Board of Trustees, its academic and community life is governed in large degree by the faculty and students. The primary body in campus governance is the College Council. Membership is determined as follows:

2022-2023 College Council Representatives

Fifteen full-time members of the faculty, three elected from each division by the faculty of each respective division, and six elected at-large represent the faculty on the College Council.
 
They will be elected for a three-year term. One-third of the representatives will be elected each year. Members may be re-elected. To be eligible for election, a faculty member must be self-nominated or be nominated by another member of the faculty.
 
• The President of the College, the Dean of the College, the Dean of Students, the Vice President for Enrollment and Student Planning Services, the Athletic Director, and the President of the Faculty. The President of the College, as chair of the Council, shall be an ex officio member of every Council committee.
• The President and Speaker of the House of the Student Government Association.
• Eight students elected by the Student Government Association.
• Eight members of the staff, elected by the Staff Congress.
• The President of Staff Congress.
• Chairs of Standing Committees of the Council.
• The President's Executive Administrative Assistant shall be an ex officio, non-voting member of the Council and serve as its Secretary.

Divisional Representatives

Division I

 Stephanie Galli (1), Mei Li Inouye (2), Burdine (3)

 

Division II

 Chelsea Cutright (1), Sheila Otieno (2), Brian Rogers (3)

 

Division III

Vanessa Song (1), Drew Morris (2), Mark Teshera (3)

 

Faculty At-Large

 Lucas Hoots (1), Marc Demont (1), Katrin Bahr (2), Genevieve Bell (2), Jean Faye (3), Sami Sweis (3)

 

 

Eight students selected by the Student Government Association,
 the Student Government President, and Speaker of the House:

 
  • Imani Smith, SGA President
  • Weston Brown, Speaker of the House
  • Elliott Rice, Student Senate President
  • Aaron Gelberg, Finance Chair
  • Hailey Finch, Campus Improvements Chair
  • Lainey Fingerman, Dining Services Chair
  • Vati Pham, Cultural Chair
  • Taylor Hord, VP of Student Programming/President of SAC


 

 

Eight members of the staff elected by the Staff Congress:

 

• Kathe Andrews
• Pam Baughman
• Sharon Duncan
• Rachel Gause
• Fernando Gonzalez
• Cindy Long
• Ben Nelson
• Lisa Smith

Standing Committee Appointments

Athletics & Recreation:

Jacky Seaver (chair), Jennifer Broadwater, Dean Brownley, Chelsea Cutright, Marc Demont, Sharon Duncan, Brad Fields (ex officio), Jeff Heath (ex officio), Mark Lucas (fall), Gina Nicoletti-Bellinger, Prayat Poudel, Alexa Riddle, Erin Wachter, Amy Wise, Adam Hutchinson, KJ Vincent

 

Convocations:

Lisa Curlis (co-chair) (ex officio)/Stephanie Dew (co-chair), Molly Baker, Lesley Bilby (ex officio), Laura Chinchilla, Dave Frey, Stephanie Galli, Steve Hoffman, Rob Seebacher, Melinda Weathers, Beau Weston, Rachel Stowe, Elizabeth Briles

 

Diversity and Community Committee:

Andrea Abrams (chair) (ex officio), Kristi Burch, Cheryl Burton, Carter Conley, Lenny Demoranville, Rachel Gause, Mykol Hamilton, Philip Limerick, Sarah Murray (spring), Jami Powell, Shana Sippy, Ellen Swanson (fall), Aliana Conway, Madhu Gunasena

 

Enrollment Management:

Elizabeth Graves (chair), Maria Apostolova, Pam Baughman (ex officio), Drew Briese, Ann Goodwin, Mary Gulley (ex officio), Peter Haffner, Lucas Hoots, Kirk Knott, Kevin Lamb (ex officio), Jessica Leonard (ex officio), Endre Nyerges, Mark Teshera, Duncan McGinnis, Sunny Yusufji

 

Honors and Prizes:

Robert Schalkoff(chair), Katrin Bahr, Larry Bitensky, Cindy Long, Kelly O'Quin, Ellen Prusinski, Karen Ryan, Lisa Smith, Iulia Sprinceana, Tara Strauch, Jaclyn Swencki, Candace Wentz, Philip White, Mehak Mittal, Syn Assiobo

 

Human Resources:

Jessica Durham (chair), Rob Bosco, Meredith Bruner (ex officio),  Lois DeLong, Kay Drake (ex officio),  Crystal Ellis, Ellen Goldey (ex officio), Brian Hutzley (ex officio), Patten Mahler, Megan Milby, Jim Morrison, John Perry, Jan Wertz (fall), Shane Wilson

 

Planning & Priorities:

Lesley Bilby (chair), Kathe Andrews, Joy Asher, Brian Cusato, Mary Daniels (ex officio), David Dewitt, Kendrick Durham, Allison Elliott-Shannon, Helen Emmitt,  Ellen Goldey (ex officio), January Haile (ex officio), Hutzley, Brian (ex officio), David Hall, Matthew Hallock (ex officio), Michael Lavin, Aly Lilley, Barbara LoMonaco, Cindy Long (ex officio), Anthony Margida, Rob Seebacher, Amos Tubb (ex officio),  John Wilson (spring), Ann Young, Gavin Alton, Amelie Simpson

 

Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response Committee:

Ann Goodwin (chair), Kay Drake (ex officio), Steve Lownds, Claire O'Quin, Krista Rinehart, Todd Sheene, Michael Spears, Lorena Bonet Velazquez, Carolina Rose Loria

 

College Council Steering:

Ellen Goldey (chair), Andrea Abrams, Lesley Bilby, Lisa Curlis, Stephanie Dew, Jessica Durham, Karin Gill, Ann Goodwin, Elizabeth Graves, Matthew Hallock, Cindy Long, Karoline Manny, Brian Rogers, Robert Schalkoff, Jacky Seaver, Imani Smith, Weston Brown

 

Student Life:

Brian Rogers (chair), Michelle Burdine, Fernando Gonzalez, Lucas Hoots, Barbara LoMonaco (ex officio), Lauren Samuelson, Vanessa Song, Caroline Koenig, Glahens Paul

 

Undergraduate Research Committee:

Karin Gill (co-chair)/Karoline Manny (co-chair), Genevieve Bell, Eva Cadavid, Satty Flaherty-Echeverria, Mary Girard, Mei Li Inouye, Alicia Juncos, Drew Morris, Gina Robidoux, Bruce Rodenborn

Committees of the Faculty

Program Assessment Committee:

Chris Paskewich (chair), Kathe Andrews (ex officio), Jennifer Goff, Nisha Gupta (as needed), Michael Lamar, Chantell Limerick, Karoline Manny, Prayat Poudel, Daniel Scott

 

Curriculum & Academic Standards Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Robyn Cutright (Lee Jefferson replacement) (1) (chair), Johann Van Niekerk (1), KatieAnn Skogsberg (1), Allison Connolly (2), Jon Earle (2), Kristen Fulfer (spring) (Michael Bradshaw - fall replacement) (2), Thomas Manuel (non-voting), Ellen Goldey (ex officio), Alex McAllister (ex officio), Mary Daniels (ex officio), Amos Tubb (ex officio), January Haile(ex officio)

 

Faculty Development Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Amanda Falk (1) (chair), Azita Osanloo (1) (Iulia Sprinceana CT/spring replacement), Jamie Shenton  (1), Jenn Goff (2), Chelsea Ebin (2), David Toth (Kilty fall/CT replacement) (2), Megs Gendreau (3), Kaelyn Wiles (3), Karin Gill (3)

 

Faculty Steering Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Matthew Hallock(chair), Amanda Falk, John Kinkade, Mark Galatowitsch, Lee Jefferson, Amy Frederick (1), Ravi Radhakrishnan (2) (Beau Weston 2022-2023 replacement), Stephanie Dew (3)

 

Committee on General Education:

Ian Wilson (chair), Steve Beaudoin,  Christina Garcia, Nisha Gupta (ex-officio), Michael Lamar, Karoline Manny, Kelly O'Quin, Jeff Shenton, Christian Wood

 

Off Campus Programs Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Mark Galatowitsch(chair) (1), Genny Ballard (1), Marie Petkus (1) (Mauricio Castro 2022-2023 replacement),  Christian Wood (3), Matt Pierce (3), Kerry Paumi(3), Lori Hartmann (ex officio), Karen Ryan (ex officio), Robert Schalkoff (ex officio),  Sharon Duncan (ex officio) 

 

Review Board (years remaining in office in parentheses):

Lenny Demoranville (1), Danielle La Londe (1), Steve Beaudoin (2), Helen Emmitt (2), Robyn Cutright (3), Mark Galatowitsch (3)

 

Tenure & Reappointment Committee (years remaining in office in parentheses):

John Kinkade (3) (chair), Amos Tubb  (1) (Sara Egge 2022-2023 replacement), Jenn Goetz (2), Dina Badie (4) (Ravi Radhakrishnan 2022-2023 replacement), Kari Young (5), Nathan Link (6)
 
Special Subcommittee on Promotions: Kinkade, Link, B. Johnson, Asmus

 

Underrepresented Faculty Council (UFC):

Laura Chinchilla (co-chair), Genevieve Bell (co-chair), Satty Flaherty-Echeverria, (co-chair),  Dina Badie, Shana Sippy,  Chantell Limerick, Mauricio Castro, Christina Garcia, Sami Sweis, Kiyona Brewster,  Eva Cadavid, Jean Faye, Prayat Poudel, Joe Workman, Azita Osanloo, Mei Li Inouye, Sarthak Behera, Vanessa Song, Ravi Radhakrishnan, Andrea Abrams (ex officio)

 

Writing Committee:

Azita Osanloo (co-chair-fall), Stacey Peebles (co-chair-spring), Michelle Burdine, Amanda Falk, Nisha Gupta (ex officio), Andrew Roche, Sami Sweis, Kari Young (fall)

 

Special Committees

In addition to the standing committees of the Council and faculty, special committees are appointed from time to time by the president or other officers of the College.

ADA Services & Housing Committee:

Brian Cusato (chair), Kay Drake, Joel Klepac, Jamey Leahey, Scott Messer, Jazmine Wilson, Ann Young

 

Book-in-Common:

Chantell Limerick (chair), Steve Beaudoin, Jami Powell, Mark Rasmussen, Krista Rinehart

 

Campus Landscape and Beautification Committee:

Jay Hoffman (chair), Nick Bowman, Nate Cash, Clay Contini, Stephanie Galli, Brian Hutzley, Joel Kilty, Megan Milby, Beau Weston, Ann Young

 

Caregivers Task Force:

Andrea Abrams (chair), Jessica Durham, Carrie Frey, Elizabeth Graves, January Haile, Jessica Leonard, Matt Osborne, Stacey Peebles, Graham Posner, Jacky Seaver, Jamie Shenton, Ellen Swanson, Lesley Wiglesworth, Kaelyn Wiles, Lisa Williams

 

CCPD Advisory Group:

Joy Asher (chair), Michael Bradshaw, Amy Frederick, Jessica Leonard, Patten Mahler

 

CTL Advisory Group:

Nisha Gupta (chair), Maria Apostolova, Mary Daniels, Satty Flaherty-Echeverria, John Harney, Sarah Murray, Kerry Paumi, KatieAnn Skogsberg

 

College Space:

Lesley Bilby (chair), Kay Drake, Kendrick Durham, Brad Fields, Carrie Frey, Ellen Goldey, Matthew Hallock, Kelly Knetsche, Barbara LoMonaco, Thomas Manuel, Scott Messer, Matthew Pierce, Ann Smith

 

COVID-19 Crisis Management Task Force:

Jamey Leahey (chair), Andrea Abrams, Kathe Andrews, Kay Drake, Kendrick Durham, Ellen Goldey, Brad Fields, Matthew Hallock, Lori Hartmann, Brian Hutzley, Nisha Gupta, Kathy Jones, Cindy Long, Barbara LoMonaco, Scott Messer, Alex McAllister, Kevin Milby, Milton Moreland, Andy Ryan

 

Crisis Management Team:

Kevin Milby(chair),  Kay Drake, Kendrick Durham, Ellen Goldey, Brian Hutzley, Tabitha Key, Jamey Leahey,  Scott Messer, Barbara LoMonaco, Milton Moreland, Sarah Nolan, Shane Wilson

 

Division III Safety:

Cheryl Mayes (chair) (ex officio), Lynn Foley (ex officio), Michael Lamar, Peggy Richey, Erin Wachter (ex officio) 

 

Health Professions Advisory Group:

Kerry Paumi (chair), Amanda Falk, Aaron Godlaski, Drew Morris, Claire O'Quin, Peggy Richey, Daniel Scott, KatieAnn Skogsberg, Erin Wachter

 

Health & Safety Committee:

Kathe Andrews (chair), Steve Beaudoin, Meredith Bruner, Cheryl Burton, Kendrick Durham, Marsha Edelen, Carrie Frey, Amanda Goodwin, Ann Goodwin, Kathy Jones, Michael Lavin, Jamey Leahey, Cheryl Mayes, Scott Messer, Kevin Milby, Kevin Reese, Geri Sears, Ann Smith, Julie Wheeler, Ann Young

 

Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee:

Melissa Burns-Cusato (chair), Patricia Calvert, Bernard Doerning, Lynne Foley, Megs Gendreau, Kelly O'Quin

 

Institutional Review Board:

Kathe Andrews (chair), Kiyona Brewster, Aaron Godlaski, Ellen Goldey (signatory official), Mykol Hamilton, Drew Morris, Allison Ramsey, KatieAnn Skogsberg

 

John C. Young Scholars:

Tom Allen (chair), Chelsea Ebin, Jeff Heath, Mei Li Inouye, Sarah Murray, Azita Osanloo, Vanessa Song

 

Sustainability:

Brett Werner (chair), Sarthak Behera, Andrew Crown-Weber (community rep), Jean Faye, Megs Gendreau, Aaron Godlaski, Elizabeth Graves, Elizabeth Haynes, Brian Hutzley, Patrick Kagan-Moore, Scott Messer, Kaelyn Wiles 

 

QEP Implementation:

Willie Costley, Carrie Frey, Nisha Gupta (ex-officio), Kirk Knott, Michael Lamar

 

Shepherd Consortium Poverty Internship Committee:

Ellen Prusinski (co-chair), Sharon Duncan (co-chair), Jason Crosby, Sidney Saxen (ex-officio), Jessie Weasner (ex officio),  Beau Weston (ex-officio)

 

Strategic Planning Working Group:

Brian Hutzley (chair), Andrea Abrams, Robyn Cutright, Ellen Goldey, Matthew Hallock, Kelly Knetsche, Milton Moreland, Azita Osanloo, Brett Werner, John Wilson

 

Teaching and Learning Spaces Group:

Kristi Burch, Bradley Dunn, Thomas Manuel, Alex McAllister, Scott Messer, Ann Smith

 

Technology Advisory Committee:

David Anderson (chair), William Bailey, Dave Frey, Mary Girard, John Harney, Bruce Jones, Jim Kelly, Jami Powell, Andy Ryan (ex-officio), Candace Wentz

 

Voter Friendly Campus Coalition:

Jessica Weasner (chair), Hannah Botts, Sara Egge, Arthur Jenkins,  Sarah Matthews, Amanda Pearce, Clare Pellegrin, Sidney Saxen, Shannon Scott, Melinda Weathers, Beau Weston